Paschim Bhangan Mari

West Bengal — Khejuri - II, Purba Medinipur • Rural
Paschim Bhangan Mari is a rural settlement in Khejuri - II, Purba Medinipur, West Bengal. It has a population of 1,843 in about 347 households (avg size: 5.31). Approximate literacy: 71.13%.
Population
1,843
Households: 347 • Literacy: 71.13%

About Paschim Bhangan Mari

Paschim Bhangan Mari is a rural settlement in Khejuri - II, Purba Medinipur, West Bengal. It has a population of 1,843 in about 347 households (avg size: 5.31). Approximate literacy: 71.13%.

Population of Paschim Bhangan Mari

Population (Total)1,843
Male959
Female884
Children (0–6 years)284
Households347
Literate persons1,311
Illiterate persons532
Total workers576
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)922
Literacy (approx.)71.13%
SC population962
ST population0

Connectivity of Paschim Bhangan Mari

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Paschim Bhangan Mari. As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Paschim Bhangan Mari is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable within village
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Paschim Bhangan Mari on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Paschim Bhangan Mari

What is the population of Paschim Bhangan Mari?
1,843 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Paschim Bhangan Mari?
71.13%
What is the gender ratio in Paschim Bhangan Mari?
922 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Paschim Bhangan Mari?
347 households (avg size 5.31)
What facilities are available in Paschim Bhangan Mari?
Likely basic facilities (primary school, health sub-centre). Add facility details to extraJSON for exact names.
Which villages are nearby?
Khejuri - II (139,463), Khejuri - II (139,463), Dekhali (9,619), Khajuri (7,471), Serkhan Chak (7,347), Pankhai (4,269), Chauddha Chuli (3,903), Maldaha (3,885), Baratala (3,682), Ram Chak (3,006)
Is Paschim Bhangan Mari rural or urban?
Rural