Jhati Hari

West Bengal — Khejuri - II, Purba Medinipur • Rural
Jhati Hari is a rural settlement in Khejuri - II, Purba Medinipur, West Bengal. It has a population of 711 in about 123 households (avg size: 5.78). Approximate literacy: 60.48%.
Population
711
Households: 123 • Literacy: 60.48%

About Jhati Hari

Jhati Hari is a rural settlement in Khejuri - II, Purba Medinipur, West Bengal. It has a population of 711 in about 123 households (avg size: 5.78). Approximate literacy: 60.48%.

Population of Jhati Hari

Population (Total)711
Male357
Female354
Children (0–6 years)119
Households123
Literate persons430
Illiterate persons281
Total workers182
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)992
Literacy (approx.)60.48%
SC population429
ST population0

Connectivity of Jhati Hari

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Jhati Hari. As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Jhati Hari is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable within village
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Jhati Hari on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Jhati Hari

What is the population of Jhati Hari?
711 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Jhati Hari?
60.48%
What is the gender ratio in Jhati Hari?
992 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Jhati Hari?
123 households (avg size 5.78)
What facilities are available in Jhati Hari?
No facility data in dataset.
Which villages are nearby?
Khejuri - II (139,463), Khejuri - II (139,463), Dekhali (9,619), Khajuri (7,471), Serkhan Chak (7,347), Pankhai (4,269), Chauddha Chuli (3,903), Maldaha (3,885), Baratala (3,682), Ram Chak (3,006)
Is Jhati Hari rural or urban?
Rural