Bara Bambu

Jharkhand — Kharsawan, Saraikela-Kharsawan • Rural
Bara Bambu is a rural settlement in Kharsawan, Saraikela-Kharsawan, Jharkhand. It has a population of 1,878 in about 361 households (avg size: 5.2). Approximate literacy: 53.25%.
Population
1,878
Households: 361 • Literacy: 53.25%

About Bara Bambu

Bara Bambu is a rural settlement in Kharsawan, Saraikela-Kharsawan, Jharkhand. It has a population of 1,878 in about 361 households (avg size: 5.2). Approximate literacy: 53.25%.

Population of Bara Bambu

Population (Total)1,878
Male907
Female971
Children (0–6 years)278
Households361
Literate persons1,000
Illiterate persons878
Total workers494
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)1071
Literacy (approx.)53.25%
SC population1,026
ST population231

Connectivity of Bara Bambu

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Bara Bambu. As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Bara Bambu is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable within village
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Bara Bambu on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bara Bambu

What is the population of Bara Bambu?
1,878 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Bara Bambu?
53.25%
What is the gender ratio in Bara Bambu?
1071 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Bara Bambu?
361 households (avg size 5.2)
What facilities are available in Bara Bambu?
Likely basic facilities (primary school, health sub-centre). Add facility details to extraJSON for exact names.
Which villages are nearby?
Kharsawan (88,642), Kharsawan (88,642), Kharsawan (5,793), Chilku (2,876), Riring (2,654), Kadamdiha (2,445), Bara Amda (2,146), Haribhanja (2,133), Simla (2,029), Bara Bambu (1,878)
Is Bara Bambu rural or urban?
Rural