Chhota Chitolia

Jharkhand — Rajmahal, Sahibganj • Rural
Chhota Chitolia is a rural settlement in Rajmahal, Sahibganj, Jharkhand. It has a population of 2,552 in about 522 households (avg size: 4.89). Approximate literacy: 48.16%.
Population
2,552
Households: 522 • Literacy: 48.16%

About Chhota Chitolia

Chhota Chitolia is a rural settlement in Rajmahal, Sahibganj, Jharkhand. It has a population of 2,552 in about 522 households (avg size: 4.89). Approximate literacy: 48.16%.

Population of Chhota Chitolia

Population (Total)2,552
Male1,337
Female1,215
Children (0–6 years)410
Households522
Literate persons1,229
Illiterate persons1,323
Total workers1,130
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)909
Literacy (approx.)48.16%
SC population611
ST population343

Connectivity of Chhota Chitolia

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Chhota Chitolia. As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Chhota Chitolia is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable within village
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Chhota Chitolia on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Chhota Chitolia

What is the population of Chhota Chitolia?
2,552 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Chhota Chitolia?
48.16%
What is the gender ratio in Chhota Chitolia?
909 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Chhota Chitolia?
522 households (avg size 4.89)
What facilities are available in Chhota Chitolia?
Likely basic facilities (primary school, health sub-centre). Add facility details to extraJSON for exact names.
Which villages are nearby?
Rajmahal (168,413), Rajmahal (140,563), Rajmahal (27,850), Narainpur Diara (23,465), Jamnagar (14,429), Lakhipur Sajanpur (8,243), Samaspur (7,358), Dahu Tola (6,237), Mahasingpur (4,553), Kasba (4,425)
Is Chhota Chitolia rural or urban?
Rural