Barki Kuri

Jharkhand — Nawadih, Bokaro • Rural
Barki Kuri is a rural settlement in Nawadih, Bokaro, Jharkhand. It has a population of 1,192 in about 226 households (avg size: 5.27). Approximate literacy: 40.69%.
Population
1,192
Households: 226 • Literacy: 40.69%

About Barki Kuri

Barki Kuri is a rural settlement in Nawadih, Bokaro, Jharkhand. It has a population of 1,192 in about 226 households (avg size: 5.27). Approximate literacy: 40.69%.

Population of Barki Kuri

Population (Total)1,192
Male610
Female582
Children (0–6 years)202
Households226
Literate persons485
Illiterate persons707
Total workers617
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)954
Literacy (approx.)40.69%
SC population0
ST population0

Connectivity of Barki Kuri

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Barki Kuri. As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Barki Kuri is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable within village
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Barki Kuri on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Barki Kuri

What is the population of Barki Kuri?
1,192 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Barki Kuri?
40.69%
What is the gender ratio in Barki Kuri?
954 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Barki Kuri?
226 households (avg size 5.27)
What facilities are available in Barki Kuri?
Likely basic facilities (primary school, health sub-centre). Add facility details to extraJSON for exact names.
Which villages are nearby?
Nawadih (138,454), Nawadih (133,848), Penk (8,017), Birni (7,829), Kanjkiro (5,886), Palamu (5,379), Goniatu (5,060), Surhi (4,790), Nawadih (4,606), Saharia (4,606)
Is Barki Kuri rural or urban?
Rural