Kasheni (36)

Himachal Pradesh — Tikar, Shimla • Rural
Kasheni (36) is a rural settlement in Tikar, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh. It has a population of 535 in about 120 households (avg size: 4.46). Approximate literacy: 72.52%.
Population
535
Households: 120 • Literacy: 72.52%

About Kasheni (36)

Kasheni (36) is a rural settlement in Tikar, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh. It has a population of 535 in about 120 households (avg size: 4.46). Approximate literacy: 72.52%.

Population of Kasheni (36)

Population (Total)535
Male270
Female265
Children (0–6 years)42
Households120
Literate persons388
Illiterate persons147
Total workers332
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)981
Literacy (approx.)72.52%
SC population213
ST population0

Connectivity of Kasheni (36)

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Kasheni (36). As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Kasheni (36) is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable within village
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Kasheni (36) on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Kasheni (36)

What is the population of Kasheni (36)?
535 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Kasheni (36)?
72.52%
What is the gender ratio in Kasheni (36)?
981 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Kasheni (36)?
120 households (avg size 4.46)
What facilities are available in Kasheni (36)?
No facility data in dataset.
Which villages are nearby?
Tikar (13,806), Tikar (13,806), Kuthari (5) (1,301), Khangta (38) (1,156), Koti (29) (841), Sharontha (46) (810), Kadiwan (2) (756), Daroti (40) (728), Khalai (8) (709), Farog (11) (538)
Is Kasheni (36) rural or urban?
Rural