Paral (64)

Himachal Pradesh — Indora, Kangra • Rural
Paral (64) is a rural settlement in Indora, Kangra, Himachal Pradesh. It has a population of 1,247 in about 243 households (avg size: 5.13). Approximate literacy: 68.81%.
Population
1,247
Households: 243 • Literacy: 68.81%

About Paral (64)

Paral (64) is a rural settlement in Indora, Kangra, Himachal Pradesh. It has a population of 1,247 in about 243 households (avg size: 5.13). Approximate literacy: 68.81%.

Population of Paral (64)

Population (Total)1,247
Male642
Female605
Children (0–6 years)167
Households243
Literate persons858
Illiterate persons389
Total workers459
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)942
Literacy (approx.)68.81%
SC population140
ST population18

Connectivity of Paral (64)

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Paral (64). As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Paral (64) is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable within village
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Paral (64) on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Paral (64)

What is the population of Paral (64)?
1,247 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Paral (64)?
68.81%
What is the gender ratio in Paral (64)?
942 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Paral (64)?
243 households (avg size 5.13)
What facilities are available in Paral (64)?
Likely basic facilities (primary school, health sub-centre). Add facility details to extraJSON for exact names.
Which villages are nearby?
Indora (81,226), Indora (76,692), Indora (4,534), Damtal (2) (3,682), Indpur (33) (3,270), Mohtli (15) (2,924), Bhapoo (32) (2,400), Badukhar (71) (2,203), Raja Khas (29) (2,201), Beli Mahanta (1) (1,974)
Is Paral (64) rural or urban?
Rural