Navi Sankali

Gujarat — Jetpur, Rajkot • Rural
Navi Sankali is a rural settlement in Jetpur, Rajkot, Gujarat. It has a population of 724 in about 149 households (avg size: 4.86). Approximate literacy: 76.1%.
Population
724
Households: 149 • Literacy: 76.1%

About Navi Sankali

Navi Sankali is a rural settlement in Jetpur, Rajkot, Gujarat. It has a population of 724 in about 149 households (avg size: 4.86). Approximate literacy: 76.1%.

Population of Navi Sankali

Population (Total)724
Male380
Female344
Children (0–6 years)59
Households149
Literate persons551
Illiterate persons173
Total workers491
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)905
Literacy (approx.)76.1%
SC population0
ST population0

Connectivity of Navi Sankali

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Navi Sankali. As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Navi Sankali is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable within village
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Navi Sankali on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Navi Sankali

What is the population of Navi Sankali?
724 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Navi Sankali?
76.1%
What is the gender ratio in Navi Sankali?
905 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Navi Sankali?
149 households (avg size 4.86)
What facilities are available in Navi Sankali?
No facility data in dataset.
Which villages are nearby?
Jetpur (247,140), Jetpur (128,117), Jetpur (119,023), Virpur (11,178), Thana Galol (5,041), Bordi Samadhiyala (4,970), Pedhla (4,573), Panchpipla (4,410), Pithadiya (4,184), Amarnagar (4,130)
Is Navi Sankali rural or urban?
Rural