Khijadiya Hanuman

Gujarat — Kunkavav Vadia, Amreli • Rural
Khijadiya Hanuman is a rural settlement in Kunkavav Vadia, Amreli, Gujarat. It has a population of 1,862 in about 393 households (avg size: 4.74). Approximate literacy: 67.99%.
Population
1,862
Households: 393 • Literacy: 67.99%

About Khijadiya Hanuman

Khijadiya Hanuman is a rural settlement in Kunkavav Vadia, Amreli, Gujarat. It has a population of 1,862 in about 393 households (avg size: 4.74). Approximate literacy: 67.99%.

Population of Khijadiya Hanuman

Population (Total)1,862
Male952
Female910
Children (0–6 years)166
Households393
Literate persons1,266
Illiterate persons596
Total workers849
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)956
Literacy (approx.)67.99%
SC population227
ST population0

Connectivity of Khijadiya Hanuman

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Khijadiya Hanuman. As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Khijadiya Hanuman is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable within village
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Khijadiya Hanuman on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Khijadiya Hanuman

What is the population of Khijadiya Hanuman?
1,862 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Khijadiya Hanuman?
67.99%
What is the gender ratio in Khijadiya Hanuman?
956 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Khijadiya Hanuman?
393 households (avg size 4.74)
What facilities are available in Khijadiya Hanuman?
Likely basic facilities (primary school, health sub-centre). Add facility details to extraJSON for exact names.
Which villages are nearby?
Kunkavav Vadia (99,794), Kunkavav Vadia (99,794), Kunkavav Moti (10,789), Vadia (10,464), Amrapur (3,618), Devgam (3,549), Tori (3,540), Kunkavav Nani (3,421), Luni-Dhar (3,152), Pipaliya Dhundhiya (3,017)
Is Khijadiya Hanuman rural or urban?
Rural