Bongalnagar Grant

Assam — Lala, Hailakandi • Rural
Bongalnagar Grant is a rural settlement in Lala, Hailakandi, Assam. It has a population of 6,649 in about 1,618 households (avg size: 4.11). Approximate literacy: 46.19%.
Population
6,649
Households: 1,618 • Literacy: 46.19%

About Bongalnagar Grant

Bongalnagar Grant is a rural settlement in Lala, Hailakandi, Assam. It has a population of 6,649 in about 1,618 households (avg size: 4.11). Approximate literacy: 46.19%.

Population of Bongalnagar Grant

Population (Total)6,649
Male3,353
Female3,296
Children (0–6 years)1,173
Households1,618
Literate persons3,071
Illiterate persons3,578
Total workers2,519
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)983
Literacy (approx.)46.19%
SC population658
ST population22

Connectivity of Bongalnagar Grant

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Bongalnagar Grant. As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Bongalnagar Grant is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable within village
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Bongalnagar Grant on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bongalnagar Grant

What is the population of Bongalnagar Grant?
6,649 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Bongalnagar Grant?
46.19%
What is the gender ratio in Bongalnagar Grant?
983 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Bongalnagar Grant?
1,618 households (avg size 4.11)
What facilities are available in Bongalnagar Grant?
Likely basic facilities (primary school, health sub-centre). Add facility details to extraJSON for exact names.
Which villages are nearby?
Lala (202,943), Lala (191,172), Lala (11,771), Dhalchera F.V. (8,631), Nunai F.V. (6,924), Bongalnagar Grant (6,649), Lalamukh Grant (5,838), Nunaikhal Grant (5,483), Lalachera Grant (5,353), Kaiya Grant (5,005)
Is Bongalnagar Grant rural or urban?
Rural