Vatam Juna

Gujarat — Deodar, Banas Kantha • Rural
Vatam Juna is a rural settlement in Deodar, Banas Kantha, Gujarat. It has a population of 1,751 in about 318 households (avg size: 5.51). Approximate literacy: 49.46%.
Population
1,751
Households: 318 • Literacy: 49.46%

About Vatam Juna

Vatam Juna is a rural settlement in Deodar, Banas Kantha, Gujarat. It has a population of 1,751 in about 318 households (avg size: 5.51). Approximate literacy: 49.46%.

Population of Vatam Juna

Population (Total)1,751
Male917
Female834
Children (0–6 years)300
Households318
Literate persons866
Illiterate persons885
Total workers552
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)909
Literacy (approx.)49.46%
SC population262
ST population0

Connectivity of Vatam Juna

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Vatam Juna. As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Vatam Juna is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable within village
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Vatam Juna on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Vatam Juna

What is the population of Vatam Juna?
1,751 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Vatam Juna?
49.46%
What is the gender ratio in Vatam Juna?
909 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Vatam Juna?
318 households (avg size 5.51)
What facilities are available in Vatam Juna?
Likely basic facilities (primary school, health sub-centre). Add facility details to extraJSON for exact names.
Which villages are nearby?
Deodar (177,919), Deodar (163,007), Deodar (14,912), Kotarwada (6,380), Raiya (5,590), Lavana (5,561), Rantila (5,138), Paldi (4,976), Ludara (4,525), Dhanakwada (4,520)
Is Vatam Juna rural or urban?
Rural