Parsauni Kisun

Bihar — Chakia(Pipra), Purba Champaran • Rural
Parsauni Kisun is a rural settlement in Chakia(Pipra), Purba Champaran, Bihar. It has a population of 1,322 in about 236 households (avg size: 5.6). Approximate literacy: 63.92%.
Population
1,322
Households: 236 • Literacy: 63.92%

About Parsauni Kisun

Parsauni Kisun is a rural settlement in Chakia(Pipra), Purba Champaran, Bihar. It has a population of 1,322 in about 236 households (avg size: 5.6). Approximate literacy: 63.92%.

Population of Parsauni Kisun

Population (Total)1,322
Male697
Female625
Children (0–6 years)207
Households236
Literate persons845
Illiterate persons477
Total workers472
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)897
Literacy (approx.)63.92%
SC population273
ST population1

Connectivity of Parsauni Kisun

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Parsauni Kisun. As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Parsauni Kisun is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable within village
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Parsauni Kisun on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Parsauni Kisun

What is the population of Parsauni Kisun?
1,322 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Parsauni Kisun?
63.92%
What is the gender ratio in Parsauni Kisun?
897 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Parsauni Kisun?
236 households (avg size 5.6)
What facilities are available in Parsauni Kisun?
Likely basic facilities (primary school, health sub-centre). Add facility details to extraJSON for exact names.
Which villages are nearby?
Chakia(Pipra) (216,276), Chakia(Pipra) (195,590), Chakia(Pipra) (20,686), Baramdia (10,392), Madhuban Bediban (9,197), Chakia (8,295), Chintamanpur (8,232), Kunawa (7,275), Sagar (6,065), Baisaha (5,419)
Is Parsauni Kisun rural or urban?
Rural