Narayan Bere

West Bengal — Falta, South Twenty Four Parganas • Rural
Narayan Bere is a rural settlement in Falta, South Twenty Four Parganas, West Bengal. It has a population of 1,056 in about 237 households (avg size: 4.46). Approximate literacy: 57.1%.
Population
1,056
Households: 237 • Literacy: 57.1%

About Narayan Bere

Narayan Bere is a rural settlement in Falta, South Twenty Four Parganas, West Bengal. It has a population of 1,056 in about 237 households (avg size: 4.46). Approximate literacy: 57.1%.

Population of Narayan Bere

Population (Total)1,056
Male535
Female521
Children (0–6 years)131
Households237
Literate persons603
Illiterate persons453
Total workers315
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)974
Literacy (approx.)57.1%
SC population308
ST population0

Connectivity of Narayan Bere

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Narayan Bere. As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Narayan Bere is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable within village
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Narayan Bere on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Narayan Bere

What is the population of Narayan Bere?
1,056 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Narayan Bere?
57.1%
What is the gender ratio in Narayan Bere?
974 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Narayan Bere?
237 households (avg size 4.46)
What facilities are available in Narayan Bere?
Likely basic facilities (primary school, health sub-centre). Add facility details to extraJSON for exact names.
Which villages are nearby?
Falta (249,561), Falta (226,162), Falta (23,399), Rajarampur (7,548), Zafarpur (6,457), Basulat (4,963), Chaluary (4,708), Chandideul (4,631), Banganagar (4,469), Belsingha (4,401)
Is Narayan Bere rural or urban?
Rural