Mura Gachha

West Bengal — Balagarh, Hugli • Rural
Mura Gachha is a rural settlement in Balagarh, Hugli, West Bengal. It has a population of 319 in about 79 households (avg size: 4.04). Approximate literacy: 67.08%.
Population
319
Households: 79 • Literacy: 67.08%

About Mura Gachha

Mura Gachha is a rural settlement in Balagarh, Hugli, West Bengal. It has a population of 319 in about 79 households (avg size: 4.04). Approximate literacy: 67.08%.

Population of Mura Gachha

Population (Total)319
Male166
Female153
Children (0–6 years)34
Households79
Literate persons214
Illiterate persons105
Total workers137
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)922
Literacy (approx.)67.08%
SC population28
ST population66

Connectivity of Mura Gachha

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Mura Gachha. As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Mura Gachha is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable within village
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Mura Gachha on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mura Gachha

What is the population of Mura Gachha?
319 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Mura Gachha?
67.08%
What is the gender ratio in Mura Gachha?
922 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Mura Gachha?
79 households (avg size 4.04)
What facilities are available in Mura Gachha?
No facility data in dataset.
Which villages are nearby?
Balagarh (228,998), Balagarh (200,810), Balagarh (28,188), Dakshin Gopalpur (7,581), Bhabanipur Char (7,246), Krishnabati (6,070), Serpur (5,983), Aida Kismat (4,843), Dumurdahadham (4,817), Nutan Char Krishnabati (4,715)
Is Mura Gachha rural or urban?
Rural