Manjivar (85)

Himachal Pradesh — Seoni, Shimla • Rural
Manjivar (85) is a rural settlement in Seoni, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh. It has a population of 195 in about 40 households (avg size: 4.88). Approximate literacy: 80.51%.
Population
195
Households: 40 • Literacy: 80.51%

About Manjivar (85)

Manjivar (85) is a rural settlement in Seoni, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh. It has a population of 195 in about 40 households (avg size: 4.88). Approximate literacy: 80.51%.

Population of Manjivar (85)

Population (Total)195
Male111
Female84
Children (0–6 years)16
Households40
Literate persons157
Illiterate persons38
Total workers119
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)757
Literacy (approx.)80.51%
SC population1
ST population0

Connectivity of Manjivar (85)

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Manjivar (85). As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Manjivar (85) is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable within village
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Manjivar (85) on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Manjivar (85)

What is the population of Manjivar (85)?
195 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Manjivar (85)?
80.51%
What is the gender ratio in Manjivar (85)?
757 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Manjivar (85)?
40 households (avg size 4.88)
What facilities are available in Manjivar (85)?
No facility data in dataset.
Which villages are nearby?
Seoni (35,379), Seoni (32,788), Seoni (2,591), Gadheri (26) (687), Dharogra (16) (677), Basantpur (119) (644), Sandoa (25) (566), Shakrori (123) (563), Mandhor (214) (451), Domehar (99) (395)
Is Manjivar (85) rural or urban?
Rural