Longran Village

Arunachal Pradesh — Namtok, Changlang • Rural
Longran Village is a rural settlement in Namtok, Changlang, Arunachal Pradesh. It has a population of 279 in about 52 households (avg size: 5.37). Approximate literacy: 56.27%.
Population
279
Households: 52 • Literacy: 56.27%

About Longran Village

Longran Village is a rural settlement in Namtok, Changlang, Arunachal Pradesh. It has a population of 279 in about 52 households (avg size: 5.37). Approximate literacy: 56.27%.

Population of Longran Village

Population (Total)279
Male129
Female150
Children (0–6 years)60
Households52
Literate persons157
Illiterate persons122
Total workers140
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)1163
Literacy (approx.)56.27%
SC population0
ST population278

Connectivity of Longran Village

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Longran Village. As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Longran Village is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable within village
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Longran Village on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Longran Village

What is the population of Longran Village?
279 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Longran Village?
56.27%
What is the gender ratio in Longran Village?
1163 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Longran Village?
52 households (avg size 5.37)
What facilities are available in Longran Village?
No facility data in dataset.
Which villages are nearby?
Namtok (3,875), Namtok (3,875), Garaline (564), Ranchiline (434), Ranggringkan - I - III (412), Old Namtok (376), Longran Village (279), Kongsa (250), Kothung (230), Longpha (225)
Is Longran Village rural or urban?
Rural