Galthani (77)

Himachal Pradesh — Seoni, Shimla • Rural
Galthani (77) is a rural settlement in Seoni, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh. It has a population of 154 in about 37 households (avg size: 4.16). Approximate literacy: 78.57%.
Population
154
Households: 37 • Literacy: 78.57%

About Galthani (77)

Galthani (77) is a rural settlement in Seoni, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh. It has a population of 154 in about 37 households (avg size: 4.16). Approximate literacy: 78.57%.

Population of Galthani (77)

Population (Total)154
Male77
Female77
Children (0–6 years)15
Households37
Literate persons121
Illiterate persons33
Total workers96
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)1000
Literacy (approx.)78.57%
SC population12
ST population0

Connectivity of Galthani (77)

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Galthani (77). As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Galthani (77) is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable within village
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Galthani (77) on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Galthani (77)

What is the population of Galthani (77)?
154 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Galthani (77)?
78.57%
What is the gender ratio in Galthani (77)?
1000 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Galthani (77)?
37 households (avg size 4.16)
What facilities are available in Galthani (77)?
No facility data in dataset.
Which villages are nearby?
Seoni (35,379), Seoni (32,788), Seoni (2,591), Gadheri (26) (687), Dharogra (16) (677), Basantpur (119) (644), Sandoa (25) (566), Shakrori (123) (563), Mandhor (214) (451), Domehar (99) (395)
Is Galthani (77) rural or urban?
Rural