Faneot (191)

Himachal Pradesh — Junga, Shimla • Rural
Faneot (191) is a rural settlement in Junga, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh. It has a population of 113 in about 19 households (avg size: 5.95). Approximate literacy: 76.11%.
Population
113
Households: 19 • Literacy: 76.11%

About Faneot (191)

Faneot (191) is a rural settlement in Junga, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh. It has a population of 113 in about 19 households (avg size: 5.95). Approximate literacy: 76.11%.

Population of Faneot (191)

Population (Total)113
Male50
Female63
Children (0–6 years)21
Households19
Literate persons86
Illiterate persons27
Total workers63
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)1260
Literacy (approx.)76.11%
SC population38
ST population0

Connectivity of Faneot (191)

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Faneot (191). As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Faneot (191) is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable nearby
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Faneot (191) on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Faneot (191)

What is the population of Faneot (191)?
113 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Faneot (191)?
76.11%
What is the gender ratio in Faneot (191)?
1260 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Faneot (191)?
19 households (avg size 5.95)
What facilities are available in Faneot (191)?
No facility data in dataset.
Which villages are nearby?
Junga (13,398), Junga (13,398), Piran (183) (1,175), Chaunri (144) (1,014), Koti (189) (820), Dublu (180) (561), Chikhar (197) (545), Bharandi (153) (498), Parthanabad (173) (447), Kot (142) (445)
Is Faneot (191) rural or urban?
Rural