Bora Baikunthapur

West Bengal — Indus, Bankura • Rural
Bora Baikunthapur is a rural settlement in Indus, Bankura, West Bengal. It has a population of 505 in about 110 households (avg size: 4.59). Approximate literacy: 77.82%.
Population
505
Households: 110 • Literacy: 77.82%

About Bora Baikunthapur

Bora Baikunthapur is a rural settlement in Indus, Bankura, West Bengal. It has a population of 505 in about 110 households (avg size: 4.59). Approximate literacy: 77.82%.

Population of Bora Baikunthapur

Population (Total)505
Male254
Female251
Children (0–6 years)46
Households110
Literate persons393
Illiterate persons112
Total workers176
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)988
Literacy (approx.)77.82%
SC population95
ST population0

Connectivity of Bora Baikunthapur

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Bora Baikunthapur. As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Bora Baikunthapur is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable within village
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Bora Baikunthapur on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bora Baikunthapur

What is the population of Bora Baikunthapur?
505 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Bora Baikunthapur?
77.82%
What is the gender ratio in Bora Baikunthapur?
988 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Bora Baikunthapur?
110 households (avg size 4.59)
What facilities are available in Bora Baikunthapur?
No facility data in dataset.
Which villages are nearby?
Indus (169,783), Indus (169,783), Akui (6,115), Somsar (4,421), Kharsi (4,206), Shashpur (3,902), Rol (3,858), Karisunda (3,608), Betanal (3,580), Gopal Nagar (3,440)
Is Bora Baikunthapur rural or urban?
Rural